List of Documents Required for admission Abroad

How easy is it to study overseas these days? Every third person I know is studying abroad is it to step up their career options or just to work at McDonalds. Have you taken MBBS admission abroad? Do you have any worries about MCI eligibility & other formal documents? Are you confused that if you have taken admission abroad, how will arrange all kind of eligibility certificate? Then stop worrying. The entire procedure of MCI application for MBBS admission ABROAD MBBS may look complicated but once you apply as per the following instructions it’s very easy to attain the eligibility certificate and all.

Eligibility Certificate Applications

Any Indian citizen who desires to study MBBS abroad is required to apply an eligibility certificate from MCI prior to joining this course or within graduation.

This is to inform to all concerned that the requirement of obtaining Eligibility Certificate to pursue Primary Medical Qualification (MBBS or its equivalent) by an Indian Citizen/Oversees Citizen of India is mandatory in terms of section 13(4B) of the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956.

Please read the instructions carefully before applying.

1. Complete the online application.

2. Submit the copy of Documents at MCI (Can submit personally\speed post)

3. The application should reach MCI within six months from the date of submission of application online

4. Candidate should have an active email ID till the certificates are generated

5. The candidate would receive a login id and password to their personal email ID and to the mobile number by SMS

6. The final eligibility certificate can be retrieved from www.mciindia.org using the login ID and password

7. Keep a copy of the color print out of the same for future use

admission Abroad

Copies of documents required for applying the eligibility certificate with Application form in original are:

• Proof of Nationality – passport along with the copy of all visa pages

• 10th certificate along with the copy of transfer certificate and migration certificate

• 11th & 12th certificate (candidate should hold SSLC and 12th certificate from the board of examination but 11th certificate can be from the school where he/she have pursued the 11th education) with the copy of transfer certificate and migration certificate.

• School leaving certificate

• Community certificate issued by Tahsildar and its English translation if issued in Regional Language

• Passport size photographs as per the instruction

• Admission letter issued by Foreign Medical University

• Copy of student ID card issued by the medical university if admission already has taken

• Affidavit on Rs. 10/-stamp paper has to be duly notarized

Original Documents:

The Applicant who applies for Eligibility Certificate and sending their documents by post should enclose their original certificates for consideration of their application for issue of eligibility certificate. It may be noted that those applications without original certificates will not be entertained by the Council office.

All documents should be self-attested by the candidate except the affidavit, the first page of application and admission letter which is to be attested by a Gazetted officer. Candidates are required to enclose the documents with the original form as per the order on the checklist and should be arranged and numbered based on the checklist. Applications without originals and incomplete documents will not be accepted by MCI. After the submission of application form to the council, alteration will not be allowed. The system will generate an acknowledgment form for the successful application.

Processing and Receipt of Your Visa from Destination Countries:

• Original passport with at least two free pages

• Two passport-sized photographs

• Duly filled Visa application form

• Invitation letter from the concerned university

Financial Documents Required for Study Abroad Applications

Proof of Funds or Financial Capacity

One of the basics of Student Visa Applications is the requirement of Proof of Funds or Financial Capacity. For almost all countries (barring very few), students are required to provide evidentiary proof that they are able to not only pay for the fee but also normal living expenses for the duration of the stay.

Fees and Other University Charges – Students are often required to make payment of this component in advance to confirm admission offer. Since the payments are made up front, the proof of this component comprises of receipt of payments made.

Living Expenses – Most of the countries have a basic minimum living expense requirement which is specified. The students are in turn requested to provide proof that they have access to the same.

Types of Documents accepted under Proof of Funds

There is no standard list of documents that would be required by countries abroad. As the application process for the countries vary so does the student visa requirements and accordingly the list of documents that are required as proof of funds.

Bank Account Statements – The universities/ Visa Consulates might require you to submit your/ your sponsors’ bank account statements for a specific period. It should be a scanned copy of statements in original and not e-mail statements, duly stamped and signed by the bank. The bank statement must be original, on bank’s letterhead, stamped and signed by the bank.

Loan Approval/ Disbursement Letter – Students can also provide a Loan Approval Letter as proof of funds. This is easy enough to get from the bank you have applied a loan from. While the banks might have a set format, the letter essentially conveys the approval of the bank of loaning the specific amount to the student for his higher education abroad.

Scholarship Letters – In case you have been given a scholarship, the student can also attach the scholarship letter as evidence of financial capacity. This letter is often provided by the University/ Institution that grants the scholarship.

Affidavit of Support/ Sponsorship – An Affidavit of Support is not a Financial Document but rather a validation of financial support being provided to the student. An Affidavit of Support or Sponsorship is a notarized document on a Stamp Paper (often of INR 10 or INR 20 denomination), which clearly mentions that another person (parents/ spouse/ relative) would be sponsoring your education and paying for (or can afford) your fees and living expenses.

CA Certificate – Some countries also require what is commonly referred to as a CA Certificate. Prepared by a certified CA, the document specifies the actual assets held by the student/ sponsor as well as the liabilities.

Property Evaluation Report – This is more common for Australia and New Zealand Visas. In case a student has applied for a Student Loan and the same was procured against property, the student is also required to attach a Property Evaluation Report alongside the Loan Approval Letter.

GPF/ EPF Statement confirming ability to withdraw – Many countries also accept the funds available in your/ parent/guardian’s Provident Fund Account. These are official statement issued by the Provident Fund Disbursing Authority clearly stating the amount of funds available in the account along with the ability to withdraw.

Looking for MBBS Admission in Abraod ? Contact Us!

Related Posts

Share